Coronavirus Information and Precautions

Heritage Rehabilitation logo

January 14, 2021

Dear Residents and Families,

Heritage Rehabilitation Center cares deeply about the safety and well-being of our residents. All Heritage Rehabilitation Center residents and staff have been tested for COVID-19 and we will continue testing when clinically indicated. Upon completion of our testing, we had residents that tested positive. Prior to the residents testing positive, we had already put into place our isolation plan and a dedicated COVID team is observing them.

Our facility has adequate staffing and an adequate supply of personal protective equipment (PPE).

We are in regular communication with LA County DPH and CDPH. We continue to implement all current CMS, CDC, and CDPH guidelines regarding COVID-19.

We are communicating with the loved ones of our COVID-19 positive residents’ on a regular basis and as needed. We encourage both residents and loved ones to continue communicating with each other by email or enjoying time on Zoom, FaceTime, or Skype.

If you have a family member in our care and would like an update on his or her condition, please call our facility at (310) 320-8714. You can also visit our website https://hrcsnf.com/ for additional helpful information and visit these links to the CDC (https://www.cdc.gov/) and CMS (https://www.cms.gov/) websites.

Sincerely,

Roy Martinez
Administrator


In-Person Visitation

We are happy to announce that we are now accepting reservations for in-person visitation. All visitations must follow CDC guidelines. Please call our facility for details about these guidelines and next steps for scheduling your appointment with your loved one or schedule your appointment by following this link: https://www.picktime.com/heritagevisitation.

Please call 310-320-8714. Thank you!